Civoniceva's Masters debut
WORLD Cup representative and Maroons and Broncos great Petero Civoniceva will make his debut at the 2014 NRL Masters Carnival on the Gold Coast, playing for the Guyra Crusty Spuds.
The four-day carnival will run from March 5-8 at Runaway Bay Seagulls Rugby League Club, with a record number of 74 teams entered from NSW, Queensland, VIC and ACT as the event continues to grow annually.
Kangaroos, Maroons and All Stars representative, Wendell Sailor will also run out again with the Butchers Old Boys squad from Thirroul and Wally Fullerton Smith, Martin Lang and Scott Sattler all returning for a second year.
“Playing Masters is a great way to stay engaged with rugby league,” Civoniceva said.
“No matter what age you are, the passion for the game is still there and these options are perfect.
“I am told our oldest competitor is 82 years old this year, which technically makes me a rookie, it’s great being one of the young ones.
Celebrating their eighth year at the tournament are the Coodabeen Bunnies, Raymond Terrace Magpies, Dalby Diehards, Runaway Bay Old Boys, FNQ Cyclones Green, Sarina Old Guys, Ipswich Rock Wallabies, St Doms Old Boys, Melbourne Thunder Masters and the West Belconnen Ugly Warriors.
Masters Rugby League has been specifically designed with rules that cater for players who are over 35 years old and no longer wish to play competitively.
The rules of the game have been modified to create a safe and enjoyable environment for all participants.
Teams are listed below:
Aberdeen Old Tigers
Aberdeen / Hunter Valley
ACT Valley Dragons
Canberra
Alexandria Rovers
South Sydney
Ballina Seagulls
Ballina
Blacktown Masters
Blacktown
Bowen Basin Barbarians
Central Queensland
Bribie Warrigal Old Boys
Bribie Island
Butchers Old Boys
Thirroul
Capricorn Coast Brothers
Yeppoon
Cohoe Roosters
Ivanhoe & Cobar
Coodabeen Bunnies
Central & SE QLD / Northern NSW
Country Crustaceans
Queensland
Dayboro Cowboys Old Boys
Dayboro
Dalby Diehards Legends
Dalby
Darwin Salties
Darwin
Doonside Rebels
Doonside
Dysart Bulls
Dysart
FNQ Cyclones Green
Far North Queensland
Forster Tuncurry Hawks
Forster Tuncurry
Fortitude Valley Old Boys
Brisbane
Gayndah Gladiators
Gayndah
Gold Coast Steelers
Gold Coast
Grenfell Dinosaurs
Grenfell
Guyra Crusty Spuds
Guyra
Harden Hawks
Harden
Hibiscus Coast Raiders
Whangaparoa
Ipswich Brothers Old Boys
Ipswich
Ipswich Rock Wallabies
Ipswich
Jamberoo Olderoos
Jamberoo
Jets Old Boys Ipswich
Ipswich
Kia Toa United
Melbourne
Lyndhurst Blue Heelers
Lyndhurst
Melbourne Thunder Masters
Melbourne
Middlemount Panthers Old Boys
Middlemount
Moss Vale Old Boys
Moss Vale
Mt Isa Town Masters
Mt Isa
Muswellbrook Sharks
Muswellbrook
Nelson Bay Blues
Nelson Bay
Noosa Cutters
Sunshine Coast
Norfolk Mutineers
Norfolk Island
Otahuhu Leopards
Auckland
Penshurst RSL
Penshurst / St George
QLD Police Old Dogs
Brisbane
QLD Redbacks
Ipswich
Raymond Terrace Magpies
Raymond Terrace
Red Ant Old Boys
Kingaroy
Runaway Bay Old Boys
Gold Coast
Runaway Bay Seagulls
Gold Coast
Sarina Old Guys
Sarina
Sawtell Rusty Panthers
Sawtell
Scone Wombats
Scone
Singleton Greyhounds
Singleton
South Blackwater Devil Dogs
Blackwater
Southside Pirates
Sutherland Shire
Springsure Mountain Men Oldies
Springsure, Central Highlands
St Christophers Panania
Panania
St Doms Old Boys
Penrith
St George Beer Bellies
St George
St Marys Golden Oldies
St Marys
Sunbury Tigers
Melbourne
Sunshine Coast Old Buzzards
Sunshine Coast
Tuggeranong Buffaloes Masters
Tuggeranong / Canberra
Tully Cyclones
Far North Queensland
Valley United Old Boys
Manly
Warilla Gorilla Old Boys
Warilla
Waves Tigers Old Boys
Bundaberg
West Belconnen Ugly Warriors
Canberra
Western Rams
Bathurst / Orange
Westside Masters
Melbourne
Williams Valley Wombats
Dungog
Woolgoolga Razorbacks Old Boys
Woolgoolga
Wynnum Manly Masters
Wynnum Manly
Yass Greypies
Yass
Yeppoon Seagulls Old Boys
Yeppoon
Young Cherryatrics
Young