Thank you Mdrew for all that you do for us. We all love you mate!
Thank you Mdrew for all that you do for us. We all love you mate!
Mdrew thanks for all the info as HS we all love mate
2020 was an interesting year in relation to Gold Coast Rugby players, first the Titans pulled off an outstanding coup by signing TSS star Jojo Fifita and then stand out rugby junior centre Rocco Gollings was selected in the 2021 Gold Coast Rugby League U16 Cyril Connell Cup squad. Neither had previously played rugby league but both are outstanding talents
Another GC based junior rugby player that I believe would make a successful transition to rugby league is Bond Pirates inside centre Indiana Dorrough, another young player of immense potential.
In 2020 he played in the GCRU U15 competition including starting the Grand Final at inside centre as Bond went down 19-12 to Surfers Paradise.
Indiana Dorrough went on a try scoring burst early in the 2020 season scoring in each of rounds Three through Five against the Helensvale Hogs, Surfers Paradise and the Bulls respectively.
Last edited by mdrew; 01-01-21 at 10:12 AM.
AJ Brimson is the poster child for the fact that touch is a legitimate pathway to the NRL and many young players on the Gold Coast combine both touch and rugby league.
One such player is Helensvale and Keebra Park hooker/half Lennix Teika. The young man who represented the Gold Coast Vikings U13 rugby league representative side in 2019 was part of the SQBD Sharks touch side that in late 2020 won the U14 National Youth Touch Championships.
Lennix Teika had an outstanding NYC U14 Championships scoring nine tries including scoring in the Sharks 6-5 Grand Final win against the CQ Bulls.
Earlier in the Championships he scored three tries in Round Three against the BC Cobra's and a double against the SWQ Swans in Round Two. In addition he scored in Round One against the CQ Bulls, Round Four against the SSC Pineapples and Round Five against the NQ Cyclones.
Last edited by mdrew; 01-01-21 at 10:51 AM.
Another Keebra Park rugby league Academy student that was part of the SQBD Sharks 2020 U14 National Youth Touch Championships victory was Bryson Smith who scored five tries in the Championships, including scoring in the Sharks 6-5 Grand Final win against the CQ Bulls.
Bryson Smith scored a double in the Sharks semi-final victory against the SSC Pineapples and also scored in Rounds Two and Four against the SWQ Swans and SSC Pineapples respectively.
Other Keebra Park Rugby League Academy students that were part of the Sharks side were Cater Skinner and Keelan Needham-Brown.
Marist Brothers Lismore are one of the iconic clubs in Northern New South Wales and in 2021 will continue to bring through juniors to representative sides, including Rams junior Reshawn Brown who will line up for the Northern Rivers Titans U16 Andrew Johns Cup side.
Cudgen Hornets junior Chaz Bond has made a number of junior representative sides in his rugby league career to date, including the Group 18 U14 side in 2019 and he will add to that in 2021 after being selected in the final Northern Rivers Titans U16 Andrew Johns Cup squad.
After being named the Tweed Heads Seagulls Group 81 U15 Best and Fairest Ethan Schultz has deservedly been named in the 2021 Northern Rivers Titans U16 Andrew Johns Cup squad.
Kyogle's Oscar Kennett is not just an outstanding swimmer, he is also a talented rugby league player who in 2021 will line up for the Northern Rivers Titans U16 Andrew Johns Cup side.
In 2020 he played for the Kyogle Turkeys in the Group One U15 side, starting Round One at lock against the Grafton Ghosts before moving to five eight for Round Two against Casino RSM. He also played a number of matches for the Turkeys at centre.
In total in the Group One U15 competition Oscar Kennett played in all nine of Kyogles matches, starting one at lock, three at five eight and the remaining five at centre.
Oscar Kennett scored three tries (33.33% strike rate) coming in Round Six against South Grafton and the Clarence Coast Magpies in Round Seven and Nine.
He also played two matches up in the Group One U16.5 competition scoring in his debut match in Round Four against Ballina and also playing in Round Seven against the Clarence Coast Magpies.
Byron Bay High School student Jesse Soric has been named in the 2021 Northern Rivers Titans U16 Andrew Johns Cup squad.
In early 2020 the young man was named in both the Far North Coast U15 Rugby League team and the FNC U15 touch football team.
Bilambil Jets youngster Thomas King had an impressive end to his 2020 rugby league season. First he was part of the Bilambil U15 side that won the Group 18 U15 Grand Final against Byron Bay/Lennox Head, he then played for a Titans U15 Invitational side at CBus Stadium in October and finally he was selected in the 2021 Northern Rivers Titans U16 Andrew Johns Cup squad.
The Byron Bay U18 2020 NRRRL side had a successful season going all of the way to the Preliminary Final and as a consequence a number of players have gone on to make 2021 representative sides including Ben Moyle who has been named in the Northern Rivers Titans U18 Laurie Daley Cup squad.
The 2021 U16 Andrew Johns Cup Northern Rivers Titans side is shaping as a talented side including a powerful forward pack with Casino RSM's Alex Clarke shaping as a key part of that pack.
In 2020 Alex Clarke played all eleven of Casino RSM's Group One U15 matches including starting in the front row in their 28-10 Grand Final loss to Ballina.
Alex Clarke started nine of his eleven matches in the front row, starting his other two matches off the bench which were in Rounds Seven and Ten.
In his eleven matches Alex Clarke finished with a try scoring strike rate of 54.55%. In addition to a Round Six double against the Clarence Coast Magpies, Alex Clarke scored in matches against the Kyogle Turkeys (Rounds Two and Five), the Grafton Ghosts (Round Nine) and the South Grafton Rebels (Round Ten).
Alex Clarke started in the second row for the Group One U14 representative side in2019 in the NSW Country Age Championships.
In the Group One U14 competition in 2019 Alex Clarke played in eleven matches scoring five tries including a double against Lismore Marist Brothers on June 15 and also scored against Grafton, Kyogle and Clarence Coast.
Alexander Clarke also played one Group One U16.5 match in 2019 season which was against Kyogle in early July.
The Keebra Park Rugby League Academy certainly has some talented play makers in its younger age groups an another whose star continues to shine is Qwayde Whakatihi.
The young man who plays for the Southport Tigers in the Gold Coast Junior Rugby League competition was in 2020 part of the SQBD Sharks U12 side that won the U12 National Youth Touch Championships, including scoring in the National Final that the Sharks won 4-3 against the BC Cobra's.
In addition to his try in the final, Qwayde Whakatihi also scored in Round One against the CQ Bulls, Round Two against the SWQ Swans and Round Four against the NQ Cyclones.