Good luck to Titans Caleb Hodges, Trey Peni, Solomon Torrens, Jed Edwards, James Torrens, Sam Shannon and Ediq Ambrosyev who are in the South Coast U18 side for the QSSRL Championships, as JA4220 notes start today.
Good luck to Titans Caleb Hodges, Trey Peni, Solomon Torrens, Jed Edwards, James Torrens, Sam Shannon and Ediq Ambrosyev who are in the South Coast U18 side for the QSSRL Championships, as JA4220 notes start today.
Latest Junior wrap report is now up on the Titans Official Site
https://www.titans.com.au/news/2019/...-jnr-rep-wrap/
Last edited by mdrew; 23-05-19 at 04:09 PM.
Well done to Titans Oskar Bryant, Ryan Foran, Reef Sommerville and Thomas Weaver for their selection in the NSW U16 squad
Ryan Rivett is also good playing at the U18 QSSRL Championships for South West
A couple of score update
Invitational 13 def Met East 30-6
Peninsular def South West 36-10
Sunshine Coast def Wide Bay 28-8
In Round Three of the Group One U13 competition it was the case of the boys scoring doubles for Grafton as they defeated Kyogle 36-4.
Three Ghosts scored doubles being Joshua Donovan-Skinner, Callum Bowles and Caleb Kilduff.
Kyogle Turkeys player Aiden Hardy had a huge match in Round Three of the Group One U14 competition last weekend scoring four tries as the Turkey’s defeated Grafton 28-22.
Kyogle U16.5 player Trent Alvos, for the second week in a row, in Round Three against Grafton scored two tries and kicked five goals in a match as his side overcame Lismore Gold 30-22.
South Coast 30 Northern 22, James Torrens outstanding and Ediq Ambrosyev provided a spark off the bench. Trey Peni and SOlomon Torrens against the South Coast try scorers.
A week after scoring four tries in Round Two Grafton’s Jye Boehme scored a double for the Grafton Ghosts in the Group One U14 competition, but unfortunately the Ghosts went down 30-22 to Kyogle.
A 300% strike rate is a great return through his opening two matches.
Titans linked Jedd Windle was this week named in the NSW Country U15 Gold side for the upcoming NSW Rugby Age Championships after representing the Far North Coast Dolphins in the 2019 NSW Country Championships held in Lismore.
The Byron Bay/Lennox Head backrower represented the Group 18 U14 side in 2018 in the New South Wales Country Age Championships and post those Championships was selected as part of the Titans 2018/19 Group 18 U15 Development Squad and was involved in the Titans U15 sides that took on another Titans side as well as the Western Mustangs in February at Mudgeeraba.
In the 2018 U14 New South Wales Country Age Championships for Group 18 Jedd Windle played in all three of Group 18’s matches which were against Group’s 21, Four and Two.
In 2018 Jedd Windle also played rugby for Lennox Head in the Far Norther Coast U14 competition playing in twelve matches including their semi-final loss to Wollongbar/Tweed. He started all bar one match, being Round Eleven against Lismore when he started from the bench at No. 8 and was outstanding on his way to scoring thirteen tries and kicking twelve conversions.
Jedd Windle scored hat tricks against Lismore in Rounds Six and Eight and scored doubles against Lismore in Round two and Wollongbar/Tweed in Round Twelve. Jedd Windle’s other tries came against Wollongbar/Tweed in Rounds Three, Five and Nine.
With the boot Jedd Windle kicked three conversions against Lismore in Round Two and against Wollongbar/Tweed in Round Twelve.
Young hooker Oskar Bryant recently signed a contract with the Titans after an outstanding season with the Andrew Johns Cup premiership winning U16 Northern Rivers Titans side.
In that competition, Oskar Bryant started at hooker in all of the Northern Rivers Titans matches, including their semi-final and Grand Final victories, scoring four tries in the process including a double against the Greater Northern Tigers and tries against Central Coast and Newcastle.
Post that competition, Oskar Bryant was selected at hooker in the New South Wales Country U16 side and started at hooker for them as they took on the U16 New South Wales Harold Matthew Cup representative side in a curtain raiser to the Penrith/Warriors NRL match at Penrith Park last Friday night. Oskar Bryant received the NSW Country U16 Players Player award post match.
Oskar Bryant was Country’s sole try scorer in the match when he dived over from close range in the second half to the Country within two points.
As a result of his performances to date this season, Oskar Bryant this afternoon was selected in the NSW U16 side.
Oskar Bryant will also be part of the New South Wales Country U16 side that will embark on a two match tour of the United Kingdom in November this year.
Post the 2019 Andrew Johns Cup competition, Oskar Bryant moved directly to the NRRRL U18 side even though he was still U16 eligible, starting from the bench in Round Three and scoring a double against Murwillumbah on debut. Oskar Bryant also scored in Round Five against Ballina when once again he started from the bench.
Prior to 2019 Oskar Bryant represented Group 18 twice, at the U15 level in 2018 and in the U14’s in 2017.
I am hearing the 9 is between Jed and Ediq[/QUOTE]
Ediq was certainly more dynamic today mate, but it was certainly interesting to see that Jed was more vocal and intense in his second stint.