Ballina Group One U15 half Joshua Buttenshaw had a big Round 12 match on Saturday scoring two tries and kicking three goals as Ballina accounted for Lismore Marist Brothers 22-12.
Ballina Group One U15 half Joshua Buttenshaw had a big Round 12 match on Saturday scoring two tries and kicking three goals as Ballina accounted for Lismore Marist Brothers 22-12.
In the Group One U13 competition, Ballina’s Fynn Jonsson has had a purple patch over his last three matches, scoring six tries in that time including a hat trick last weekend in Round 12 as Ballina went down by two points to Grafton.
Another round of the Group One U14 competition, another try to Grafton’s Jye Boehme, with that try he has now scored 92 points from just ten matches, including 20 tries and 6 goals.
Grafton U13 Group One’s Joshua Donovan-Skinner scored a double in Round 12 last Saturday as his Ghosts side scored a two point win over Ballina 22-20.
With his try for Ballina in their Round 12 Group One U14 28-8 win over Grafton, Lachlan Offley has moved his try scoring strike rate for the season to 275% through eight games.
In addition to his 22 tries Lachlan Offley has also kicked seven goals.
Titans linked forward Reshawn Anderson added a try and a goal to his Group One U14 points tally as his Ballina side accounted for Grafton 28-8 in Round 12 last Saturday.
Kedan Chan-Tung moves from fullback to outside centre for Ipswich Grammar School's Round Four GPS First XV match tomorrow against Nudgee College.
Titans linked outside back Damon Coldwell may have been on the losing side last Saturday in the Group One U15 Round 12 loss by his Lismore Marist Brothers side 22-12 to Ballina but his try now means that he has scored eight tries from just five matches.
Post that match on Saturday Damon Coldwell backed up to play in the Group One U16.5 fixture.
Titan Kye Cooper continued his outstanding 2019 season in Round 12 last Saturday scoring two tries and kicking three goals for Ballina as they defeated Grafton 28-8 in the Group One U14 competition.
Kye Cooper now has scored 92 points from just eight matches from 16 tries (200% strike rate) and 14 goals.
Titans contracted Rowan Mansfield scored his 7th try from 8 Group One U16 matches last weekend for Ballina as they defeated Marist Gold 32-6 in Round Twelve.
Titans linked Ziah Piggott’s U15 Group One Kyogle side had a bye last week so he just had the one match to play being Round 12 of the Group One U16.5 competition but he made the most of it by scoring a double (his first in the U16.5 competition) as this Kyogle side defeated Marist Blue 22-8.
The means that Ziah Piggott his scored four Group One U16.5 tries this season.
Will Evans, 18, to make Intrust Super Cup debut for Burleigh Bears against PNG on Sunday
THE Burleigh Bears will on Sunday unleash an Intrust Super Cup debutant earmarked for NRL stardom with the Gold Coast Titans.
Brent O’Neill, Gold Coast Bulletin
Subscriber only
THE Burleigh Bears will on Sunday unleash an Intrust Super Cup debutant earmarked for NRL stardom with the Gold Coast Titans.
Normally a centre, 18-year-old Will Evans will start on the wing when the third-placed Bears face struggling PNG in Port Moresby at 3 pm
Contracted to the Titans, Evans started the season in Burleigh’s under-18 Mal Meninga Cup side before working his way through the grades.
“It’s a pretty meteoric rise,” Bears president Damian Driscoll said.
“He’s Titans-contracted and he’s one of the kids they’re hoping will push through (to NRL). He’s played his juniors at Burleigh and … he played A grade a few weeks ago and acquitted himself pretty well.”
Evans is a former Queensland under-16 representative and also featured in the 2018 NRL Schoolboys Cup national final for Palm Beach Currumbin
Edit: cleaned up the article
Last edited by ja4220; 09-08-19 at 08:32 PM.
For the second week in a row Titans contracted Kaleb Ngamanu will start at inside centre for the TSS First XV in their Round 4 match tomorrow against Toowoomba Grammar School.
https://www.couriermail.com.au/sport...380b20c086f4ad
Everything you need to know about the NRL National Schoolboys Cup finals
Eight SEQ schools begin their quest for national glory next week. Here’s everything you need to know about the NRL National Schoolboys Cup finals.
Lachlan Grey, The Courier-Mail
Subscriber only
|
August 9, 2019 1:36pm
COURIERMAIL.COM.AU3:28
Palm Beach Currumbin vs Keebra Park highlights
Palm Beach Currumbin have taken on Keebra Park in schoolboy rugby league.
Fans of the inaugural AIC rugby league competition are set for even more inter-school action with the NRL national schoolboy cup finals kicking off next week.
Thousands of viewers tuned into The Courier-Mail’s live-streaming of Allan Langer Cup fixtures earlier this year with Palm Beach Currumbin eventually crowned champions after seeing off Keebra Park and Ipswich State High in a tense title race.
Palm Beach Currumbin captain Toby Sexton and Keebra Park captain Reece Walsh. Picture: Jerad Williams
Palm Beach Currumbin captain Toby Sexton and Keebra Park captain Reece Walsh. Picture: Jerad Williams
These three schools along with Langer Cup rivals Marsden State High, Wavell State High and St Marys Toowoomba will take the top six seeds in the upcoming South Queensland quarterfinals, the first step in a five-leg journey to national schoolboy glory.
Joining them in the quarterfinals are Southeast qualifiers Mabel Park State High and Coombabah State High, who earned their place after impressive Gee Shield campaigns in the region’s second open division.
Ipswich State High School Langer Cup winger Jarra Briggs. Picture: Supplied
Ipswich State High School Langer Cup winger Jarra Briggs. Picture: Supplied
All eyes will be on defending national champions PBC and 2017 winners Keebra Park, who could lock horns in the QLD decider after being drawn on opposite sides of the table.
PBC came out 34-36 winners over Keebra Park in their last meeting and will launch their title defence against St Marys.
Ipswich and Wavell will reprise their blossoming rivalry in the quarterfinals following Ipswich’s famous 16-14 win in Round 1 of the Langer Cup while Marsden and Keebra Park face Mavel Park and Coombabah respectively.
NATIONAL SCHOOLBOY CUP FINALS SCHEDULE
Thursday August 15: SQ QUARTERFINALS (Kougari Oval)
Kougari Oval
QF1: PBC v St Marys (1pm)
QF2: Marsden v Mabel Park (2.15pm)
QF3: Ipswich v Wavell (3.30pm)
QF4: Keebra Park v Coombabah (4.45pm)
Thursday August 22: SQ SEMI-FINALS (Langlands Park)
SF1: Winner QF1 v Winner QF2
SF2: Winner QF3 v Winner QF4
Wednesday August 28: QLD SEMI-FINALS (TBC)
Winner SF1 v North Queensland 1
Winner SF2 v North Queensland 2
Wednesday September 11: QLD FINAL (Dolphin Stadium)
Wednesday September 18: AUS FINAL (Campbelltown)