New Zealand Kiwis vs Australia Kangaroos
Sunday 14th October; Westpac Trust Stadium, Wellington; 4:00pm (NZ), 2:00pm (AEST)
vs
Referee:
Team Notes:
- Kiwis Coach Gary Kemble has confirmed six players will make their debuts for the Kiwis in the Centenary Test against the Kangaroos in Wellington next Sunday (October 14).
- In trimming his original 19-man squad, Kemble handed first test jerseys to wingers Luke Covell (Cronulla) and Taniela Tuiaki (Wests Tigers), halfback Jeremy Smith (South Sydney), prop FuifuiMoimoi (Parramatta) and loose forward Jeremy Smith (Melbourne) with Melbourne prop Jeff Lima included on the interchange bench.
- Named 18th man is Warriors back rower Louis Anderson and the 19th man is young St George Illawarra centre Chase Stanley.
- The selection means two players with the same name will appear in the same test side for the first time in New Zealand rugby league history – Jeremy James Smith in the No 7 jersey and Jeremy Jon Oscar Smith in No 13.
Kangaroos
- Cameron Smith will captain the Australian Test team against New Zealand on Sunday 14th October in Wellington.
- Manly fullback Brett Stewart, Cronulla duo Greg Bird and Paul Gallen, Melbourne duo Cooper Cronk and Ryan Hoffman and Newcastle's Kurt Gidley have all been selected for their Test debuts and Jarryd Hayne will play in his first Test after being in the squad for the Tri Nations last year without playing a Test
- Melbourne Storm youngster Israel Folau has been called into the Kangaroos side to replace injured Broncos centre Justin Hodges.
Teams
KRISNAN INU
LUKE COVELL
STEVE MATAI
PAUL WHATUIRA
TANIELA TUIAKI
BEN ROBERTS
JEREMY SMITH
ROY ASOTASI
DENE HALATAU
FUIFUI MOIMOI
SIMON MANNERING
FRANK PRITCHARD
JEREMY SMITH
Interchange:
DAVID FAIUMU
SHONTAYNE
SAM RAPIRA
JEFF LIMA
Coach: Gary Kemble
1 Brett Stewart (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)
2 Greg Inglis (Melbourne Storm)
3 Mark Gasnier (St.George-Illawarra Dragons)
4 Israel Folau (Melbourne Storm) for Justin Hodges (Brisbane Broncos)
5 Jarryd Hayne (Parramatta Eels)
6 Greg Bird (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
7 Cooper Cronk (Melbourne Storm)
8 Brent Kite (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)
9 Cameron Smith, captain (Melbourne Storm)
10 Petero Civoniceva (Brisbane Broncos)
11 Nathan Hindmarsh (Parramatta Eels)
12 Ryan Hoffman (Melbourne Storm)
13 Paul Gallen (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
Interchange:
14 Kurt Gidley (Newcastle Knights)
15 Willie Mason (The Bulldogs)
16 Steve Price (New Zealand Warriors)
17 Michael Crocker (Melbourne Storm)
Coach: Ricky Stuart