DIEHARD
29-05-06, 05:43 PM
THIRTY-four youngsters will fight it out at Dolphin Oval this Sunday for places in the Queensland Under 17 team, set to play the curtain-raiser to Origin II at Suncorp Stadium.
Qld Under 17 Selection Match
Dolphin Oval, Redcliffe Sunday, June 4, 12.15pm
MAROON
1. Chris SANDOW (South East)
2. Dylan LANDON (Southern)
3. Israel FOLAU (South East)
4. Shaun SPRING (Southern)
5. Shane GIBSON (Southern)
6. Ryan GILBERT (Wide Bay)
7. Luke CAPEWELL (South East)
8. Zac HENRICKSON (Wide Bay)
9. Joel ROMELO (South East)
10. Fred TILA (South East)
11. Kevin PROCTOR (Southern)
12. Travis MARSHALL (Central)
13. Shaun COTTER (South East)
Interchange
14. Martin KENNEDY (Southern)
15. Thomas ILES (Central)
16. Gerard TIBBETTS (South East)
17. Asher ELEMANI (South East)
Coach: Gary Greinke
WHITE
1. Galu TE?O (South East)
2. Michael CUMMINS (South East)
3. Jacob SAMOA (South East)
4. Togamau EUESE (South East)
5. Obi GEIA (Northern)
6. Ben CRONIN (South East)
7. Nathan BROADHURST (Wide Bay)
8. Dylan ROBERTS (Southern)
9. Tyson BARGENQUAST (Wide Bay)
10. Clarence TUISAMOA (South East)
11. Arana TAUMATA (South East)
12. Billy ROGERS (Wide Bay)
13. Matt GRIEVE (Wide Bay)
Interchange
14. Bryce DENMAN (South West)
15. Ben THOMAS (Southern)
16. Anthony MITCHELL (Northern)
17. Dashae FRANCIS (South East)
Coach: Brad Arthur
Qld Under 17 Selection Match
Dolphin Oval, Redcliffe Sunday, June 4, 12.15pm
MAROON
1. Chris SANDOW (South East)
2. Dylan LANDON (Southern)
3. Israel FOLAU (South East)
4. Shaun SPRING (Southern)
5. Shane GIBSON (Southern)
6. Ryan GILBERT (Wide Bay)
7. Luke CAPEWELL (South East)
8. Zac HENRICKSON (Wide Bay)
9. Joel ROMELO (South East)
10. Fred TILA (South East)
11. Kevin PROCTOR (Southern)
12. Travis MARSHALL (Central)
13. Shaun COTTER (South East)
Interchange
14. Martin KENNEDY (Southern)
15. Thomas ILES (Central)
16. Gerard TIBBETTS (South East)
17. Asher ELEMANI (South East)
Coach: Gary Greinke
WHITE
1. Galu TE?O (South East)
2. Michael CUMMINS (South East)
3. Jacob SAMOA (South East)
4. Togamau EUESE (South East)
5. Obi GEIA (Northern)
6. Ben CRONIN (South East)
7. Nathan BROADHURST (Wide Bay)
8. Dylan ROBERTS (Southern)
9. Tyson BARGENQUAST (Wide Bay)
10. Clarence TUISAMOA (South East)
11. Arana TAUMATA (South East)
12. Billy ROGERS (Wide Bay)
13. Matt GRIEVE (Wide Bay)
Interchange
14. Bryce DENMAN (South West)
15. Ben THOMAS (Southern)
16. Anthony MITCHELL (Northern)
17. Dashae FRANCIS (South East)
Coach: Brad Arthur